Neomicroxus bogotensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neomicroxus bogotensis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Bogota Grass Mouse, Bogotá Akodont
Akodon bogotensis Thomas, 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Alvarado-Serrano, D.F. and D'Elía, G. 2013. A new genus for the Andean mice Akodon latebricola and A. bogotensis (Rodentia:Sigmodontinae). Journal of Mammalogy 94: 995-1015. DOI:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M. & Rivas, B.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population; occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andes of northwest Venezuela, east and central Colombia (Musser and Carleton 2005); it also occurs in south Colombia to Huila Department (Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). It has an elevational range of 2,600 to 3,900 m (Soriano et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in some parts of its range and rare in others (M. Gómez-Laverde and B. Rivas pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal, terrestrial and solitary species. It feeds on insects, other invertebrates, seeds and vegetation. It is present in open grassland, Polylepis forest, and Paramo/Espeletia areas, at high elevations, as well as disturbed and cultivated areas (Linares 1998).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are paramo and cloud forest destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas including Chingaza National Park in Colombia, Sierra Nevada in Venezuela.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Soriano, P.J., De Pascual, A.D., Ochoa, J. and Aguilera, M. 1999. Biogeographic analysis of the mammal communities in the Venezuelan Andes. Interciencia 24(1): 17-25.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Neomicroxus bogotensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T727A22380569. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided