|Scientific Name:||Neomicroxus bogotensis|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1895|
Akodon bogotensis Thomas, 1895
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Alvarado-Serrano, D.F. and D'ElÍa, G. 2013. A new genus for the Andean mice Akodon latebricola and A. bogotensis (Rodentia:Sigmodontinae). Journal of Mammalogy 94: 995-1015.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gómez-Laverde, M. & Rivas, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population; occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Andes of northwest Venezuela, east and central Colombia (Musser and Carleton, 2005); it also occurs in south Colombia to Huila Department (Gómez-Laverde, com. pers.). It has an elevational range of 2,600 to 3,900 m (Soriano et al., 1998).|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in some parts of its range and rare in others (M. Gómez-Laverde and B. Rivas pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal, terrestrial and solitary species. It feeds on insects, other invertebrates, seeds and vegetation. It is present in open grassland, Polylepis forest, and Paramo/Espeletia areas, at high elevations, as well as disturbed and cultivated areas (Linares, 1998).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are paramo and cloud forest destruction.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas including Chingaza National Park in Colombia, Sierra Nevada in Venezuela.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Linares, O.J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Soriano, P.J., De Pascual, A.D., Ochoa, J. and Aguilera, M. 1999. Biogeographic analysis of the mammal communities in the Venezuelan Andes. Interciencia 24(1): 17-25.
|Citation:||Gómez-Laverde, M. & Rivas, B. 2008. Neomicroxus bogotensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T727A13070868.Downloaded on 30 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|