Akodon affinis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon affinis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Grass Mouse, Cordillera Occidental Akodont
Akodon tolimae J.A. Allen, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonyms Abrothrix, Chroeomys, Hypsimys, Thaptomys. This species has a synonym A. tolimae (type locality Cordillera Central), also present in 'Cordillera Central y Occidental'). A species complex with taxonomic changes expected (Anderson and Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-22
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.P.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Cordillera Occidental of western Colombia (Musser and Carleton 2005); it also occurs in the Cordillera Central, Colombia (Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of 1,300 to 3,000 m (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, especially in secondary and altered areas (R. Anderson and M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). Voss et al. (2002) captured 10 specimens of this species in the valley of the Rio Siato, Departamento Risaralda, Municipio Pueblo Rico, Vereda Siato, at 1,520-1,620 m, with 405 trap-nights.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in dense forest (Voss et al. 2002). This mouse is terrestrial, and mostly diurnal and crepuscular. It probably feeds on insects, seeds, and vegetation (Quiceno 1993).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Farallones de Cali, Tatamá, Las Orquideas in the Cordillera Occidental, and in Los Nevados National Parks and other protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Alberico, M., Cadena, A., Hernández-Camacho, J. and Muñoz-Saba, Y. 2000. Mamíferos (Synapsida: Theria) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana 1(1): 43-75.

Bochkov, A.V. and Barreto, M. 2014. New species and records of the mite genus Prolistrophorus (Acariformes: Listrophoridae) from rodents of the subfamily Sigmodontinae (Rodentia: Cricetidae). Acta Parasitologica 59(3): 586-595.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Pardiñas, U.F.J., Teta, P., Alvarado-Serrano, D., Geise, L., Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E.,Gonçalves, P.R. and D’Elía, G. 2015. Genus Akodon Meyen, 1833. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 144-204. The University of Chicago Press.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Akodon affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T724A22380499. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided