Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Ectophylla alba
Species Authority: H. Allen, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Honduran White Bat, White Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W.
Reviewer(s): MedellĂ­n, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) due to human population density in the island and habitat conversion. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Honduras to western Panama (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from Caribbean lowlands to 700 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is uncommon and local (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in wet, evergreen forest and tall second growth. It roosts in groups of 4 to 8 in tents made from small to medium sized Heliconia spp. or other understory plants. Horizontal leaves are chewed on either side of the midrib, causing the sides to collapse and hang vertically. Old heliconia leaves assume the same form, but appear withered and dead, whereas tents in active use are in succulent, green leaves. Tents are about 2 m above ground, and some tents are used only as night feeding roosts. Fruit pulp and seeds of small, understory figs were found under a night roost. This bat is seldom caught in mist nets, except when nets are set near occupied tents. Roosting groups can be closely approached and observed. Males and females share tents until young are born (in April in Costa Rica), then males leave. Females appear to suckle each other's young on occasion (Timm, 1982; Reid, 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May have habitat preference (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.). In Costa Rica the population declined, food preference, habitat restriction (Rodriguez pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R. M. 1982. Ectophylla alba. Mammalian Species 166: 1-4.

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W. 2008. Ectophylla alba. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7030A12823939. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided