|Scientific Name:||Echymipera kalubu|
|Species Authority:||(Fischer, 1829)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The name has incorrectly been ascribed to Lesson, 1828.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population (it is abundant in suitable habitat), lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Common Echymipera is widely distributed throughout New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and neighbouring islands in the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea, the eastern Moluccas of Indonesia, and Yapen and Biak-Supiori islands of Indonesia. It ranges from sea level to 2,000 m (but usually below 1,200 m) asl.|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is extremely abundant in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Common Echymiperas occur in lowland and lower-montane primary and degraded forests, including coffee plantations. It is resilient to disturbance. The females give birth to between one and three young.|
|Major Threat(s):||The Common Echymipera is locally hunted for food, sometimes by using dogs, but this is not considered a major threat. It may be locally threatened in some areas by predation from feral or village cats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas.|
Anderson, T. J. C., Berry, A. J., Amos, J. N. and Cook, J. M. 1988. Spool-and-line tracking of the New Guinea spiny bandicoot, Echymipera kalubu (Marsupialia: Peramelidae). Journal of Mammalogy 69: 114-120.
Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.
Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Echymipera kalubu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7018A12822570. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T7018A12822570.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|