Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echymipera kalubu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERAMELEMORPHIA PERAMELIDAE

Scientific Name: Echymipera kalubu
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Common Echymipera, Kalubu Echymipera
French Péramèle Épineux
Taxonomic Notes: The name has incorrectly been ascribed to Lesson, 1828.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population (it is abundant in suitable habitat), lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Common Echymipera is widely distributed throughout New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and neighbouring islands in the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea, the eastern Moluccas of Indonesia, and Yapen and Biak-Supiori islands of Indonesia. It ranges from sea level to 2,000 m (but usually below 1,200 m) asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extremely abundant in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common Echymiperas occur in lowland and lower-montane primary and degraded forests, including coffee plantations. It is resilient to disturbance. The females give birth to between one and three young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Common Echymipera is locally hunted for food, sometimes by using dogs, but this is not considered a major threat. It may be locally threatened in some areas by predation from feral or village cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, T. J. C., Berry, A. J., Amos, J. N. and Cook, J. M. 1988. Spool-and-line tracking of the New Guinea spiny bandicoot, Echymipera kalubu (Marsupialia: Peramelidae). Journal of Mammalogy 69: 114-120.

Flannery, T. F. 1995. Mammals of the South-West Pacific and Moluccan Islands. Comstock/Cornell, Ithaca, Ny, USA.

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.


Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Echymipera kalubu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided