|Scientific Name:||Odontanthias borbonius|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1828)|
Holanthias borbonius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus borbonius Valenciennes, 1828
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 4 December 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 4 December 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Williams, J.T., Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Ralph, G. & Linardich, C.|
Odontanthias borbonius is widespread and deep-living. There are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Odontanthias borbonius occurs in the western Indian Ocean from South Africa and Tanzania, as well as Madagascar and the surrounding island groups. In the western Pacific, it is found in central Japan to the Izu Peninsula (R. Myers pers. comm. 2015) and southern Japan to Taiwan, and off western Indonesia east to Papua New Guinea, Guam and Palau (Randall and Heemstra 2006).|
The depth range for this species is 92 to 300 m (Randall and Heemstra 2006, R. Myers pers. comm. 2015).
Native:Australia; China; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Timor-Leste
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rarely collected due to the deep-water reef habitat where it is found. It is likely to be common and more widespread than current records indicate, but its deep-reef habitat make it difficult to collect (J. Williams pers. comm. 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Solitary males of this species have been observed in and near coelacanth caves (Heemstra et al. 2006). The maximum recorded length for this species is 15 cm standard length (SL) (Heemstra and Randall 1986).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is common in the aquarium trade (FishChannel 2012, Reef Builders 2015). It is also intermittently found in fish markets.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation efforts in place for O. borbonius. Its deep depth, cryptic habits and deep-reef habitat is likely to serve as a natural refuge for this species.|
Fish Channel. 2012. Fish Channel.com. Available at: http://www.fishchannel.com/. (Accessed: October 19).
Heemstra, P.C. and Randall, J.E. 1986. Serranidae. In: In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds) (eds), Smith's Sea Fishes, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Gernany.
Heemstra, P.C., Hissmann, K., Fricke, H. and Smale, M.J. 2006. Fishes of the deep demersal habitat at Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) Island, Western Indian Ocean. South African Journal of Science 102: 444-460.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Randall, J.E. and Heemstra, P.C. 2006. Review of the Indo-Pacific fishes of the genus Odontanthias (Serranidae: Anthiinae), with descriptions of two new species and a related genus. Indo-Pacific Fishes 38: 32.
Reef Builders. 2015. The Reef and Marine Aquarium Blog. Available at: http://www.reefkeeping.co.za/search.php.
|Citation:||Williams, J.T., Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R. 2016. Odontanthias borbonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T69586671A69592387.Downloaded on 28 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|