Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontanthias borbonius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Odontanthias borbonius
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Checked Swallowtail
Synonym(s):
Holanthias borbonius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus borbonius Valenciennes, 1828
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 4 December 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 4 December 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-11
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Linardich, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harvey, M.
Justification:
Odontanthias borbonius is widespread and deep-living. There are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Odontanthias borbonius occurs in the western Indian Ocean from South Africa and Tanzania, as well as Madagascar and the surrounding island groups. In the western Pacific, it is found in central Japan to the Izu Peninsula (R. Myers pers. comm. 2015) and southern Japan to Taiwan, and off western Indonesia east to Papua New Guinea, Guam and Palau (Randall and Heemstra 2006).

The depth range for this species is 92 to 300 m (Randall and Heemstra 2006, R. Myers pers. comm. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; China; Comoros; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; RĂ©union; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Timor-Leste
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):300
Upper depth limit (metres):92
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely collected due to the deep-water reef habitat where it is found. It is likely to be common and more widespread than current records indicate, but its deep-reef habitat make it difficult to collect (J. Williams pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Solitary males of this species have been observed in and near coelacanth caves (Heemstra et al. 2006). The maximum recorded length for this species is 15 cm standard length (SL) (Heemstra and Randall 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is common in the aquarium trade (FishChannel 2012, Reef Builders 2015). It is also intermittently found in fish markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation efforts in place for O. borbonius. Its deep depth, cryptic habits and deep-reef habitat is likely to serve as a natural refuge for this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Fish Channel. 2012. Fish Channel.com. Available at: http://www.fishchannel.com/. (Accessed: October 19).

Heemstra, P.C. and Randall, J.E. 1986. Serranidae. In: In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds) (eds), Smith's Sea Fishes, Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Gernany.

Heemstra, P.C., Hissmann, K., Fricke, H. and Smale, M.J. 2006. Fishes of the deep demersal habitat at Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) Island, Western Indian Ocean. South African Journal of Science 102: 444-460.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Randall, J.E. and Heemstra, P.C. 2006. Review of the Indo-Pacific fishes of the genus Odontanthias (Serranidae: Anthiinae), with descriptions of two new species and a related genus. Indo-Pacific Fishes 38: 32.

Reef Builders. 2015. The Reef and Marine Aquarium Blog. Available at: http://www.reefkeeping.co.za/search.php.


Citation: Williams, J.T., Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R. 2016. Odontanthias borbonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T69586671A69592387. . Downloaded on 28 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided