|Scientific Name:||Dorcopsulus macleayi|
|Species Authority:||(Miklouho-Maclay, 1885)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Dorcopsulus macleayi has been considered by some authors to be conspecific with D. vanheurni, but we provisionally follow Groves (2005) in treating it as a separate species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (>20,000 km2), presumed large population (it is common in suitable habitat), and because much of its habitat remains intact and inaccessible. Although it is affected by hunting, this is not thought to be a major threat to the species, and populations overall are considered to be stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the hill to lower montane areas of south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only). The distribution range is uncertain. It is restricted to the southern slopes at an elevational range of 1,000 to 1,800 m asl.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in hill forest and lower montane forest.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lower montane primary and disturbed tropical moist forest. Females give birth to one or two young.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. This species is locally threatened by subsistence hunting for food.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas (e.g., Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area). It needs further study on its taxonomy and distribution.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Dorcopsulus macleayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6801A21952872.Downloaded on 30 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|