Dorcopsulus macleayi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dorcopsulus macleayi
Species Authority: (Miklouho-Maclay, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Macleay's Dorcopsis, Papuan Dorcopsis, Macleay's Dorcopsulus, Papuan Forest Wallaby
Taxonomic Notes: Dorcopsulus macleayi has been considered by some authors to be conspecific with D. vanheurni, but we provisionally follow Groves (2005) in treating it as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (>20,000 km2), presumed large population (it is common in suitable habitat), and because much of its habitat remains intact and inaccessible. Although it is affected by hunting, this is not thought to be a major threat to the species, and populations overall are considered to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1982 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the hill to lower montane areas of south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only). The distribution range is uncertain. It is restricted to the southern slopes in an elevational range of 1,000 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in hill forest and lower montane forest.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lower montane primary and disturbed tropical moist forest. Females give birth to one or two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. This species is locally threatened by subsistence hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas (e.g., Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area). It needs further study on its taxonomy and distribution.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Citation: Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Dorcopsulus macleayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6801A12807686. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided