Map_thumbnail_large_font

Santamartamys rufodorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ECHIMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Santamartamys rufodorsalis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Red Crested Tree Rat
Synonym(s):
Diplomys rufodorsalis J.A. Allen, 1899
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been assigned to a new monotypic genus Santamartamys (Emmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-09
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Young, R., Wilson, D.E. & Amori, G.
Justification:

Based upon the recent information provided by Dr. Paul Salaman, this species would qualify as Critically Endangered based upon the known extent of occurrence (EOO), severe fragmentation of the population, the decline in EOO, area of occupancy (AOO), and quality of habitat. There is still some question regarding the size of the AOO, however, the data on EOO seems quite strong. The one concern remaining with the assessment is the fact that there are no data on the ability of this species to survive in degraded or disturbed forest. If so, then the criterion for severely fragmented would not be met and the category perhaps should remain Data Deficient.

History:
2008 Data Deficient
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, northeast Colombia at 680 m asl (Allen 1899). It is known from only two specimens (Emmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. Current reports by Pro Aves (Paul Salaman) present a scenario of land degradation and resultant fragmentation. Other tree rats (Genus Diplomys) nest in tree cavities and are arboreal, and do not likely disperse long distances. Fragmentation and degradation of the canopy would likely impact dispersal ability of Santamartamys as well.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences and ecological requirements of this species are unknown at present. It is known only from upper tropical to lower montane humid forest on the NW slope of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species, if any, are unknown (Emmons and Feer 1997). Paul Salaman (pers. comm.) reports that much of the forest in the potential range has been cleared or degraded. He also states that land process in the region have risen due to demand for weekend and holiday homes and that coffee cultivation is also expanding. Climate impacts could be a long-range threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in the 1,900 acre (769 ha) El Dorado Nature Reserve, where one individual was observed in 2011. Nothing is known about current occurrence outside this observation.

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L. H. 2005. A revision of the arboreal Echimyidae (Rodentia: Echimyidae, Echimyinae); with descriptions of two new genera. In: E. A. Lacey and P. Myers (eds), Mammalian Diversification: From Chromosomes to Phylogeography (A Celebration of the Career of James L. Patton), pp. 247-309. University of California Press, Berkley:, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).


Citation: Patterson, B. & Lacher, T. 2011. Santamartamys rufodorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided