|Scientific Name:||Diclidurus albus|
|Species Authority:||Wied-Neuwied, 1820|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Controversy abounds over who deserves the credit for naming D. albus. Oken may have been responsible, but credit is usually given to Wied-Neuwied (1820) (Potchynok and Myers 2006). Populations in Central America may be distinct species referable to D. virgo but more study is needed (B.K. Lim pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Nayarit (Mexico) to northern Peru, eastern Brazil and Trinidad (Simmons 2005, Hood and Gardner 2008).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||They do not form colonies and are found in small groups only during the breeding season (Ceballos and Medellin 1988). The home range size for D. albus is unknown (Potchynok and Myers 2006). The species has been recorded roosting singly by day, except when aggregating into breeding groups, beneath the fronds of coconut palms. At the onset of the reproductive season, small groups consisting of a male and several females have been found roosting together (Hood and Gardner 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Diclidurus albus prefer humid habitats like riparian and tropical rainforests but have been found in human-disturbed areas like plantations, clearings, and over villages (Ceballos and Medellin 1988). They are solitary, and like all members of the family are insectivorous (Ceballos and Medellin 1988).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this widespread species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.|
Ceballos, G. and Medellin, R. 1988. Diclidurus albus. Mammalian Species 316: 1-4.
Hood, C. and Gardner, A.L. 2008. Family Emballonuridae Gervais, 1856. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Vol. 1, pp. 188-207. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Potchynok, A. and Myers, P. 2006. Diclidurus albus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Diclidurus_albus.html.. (Accessed: May 05).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Diclidurus albus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6561A21986615.Downloaded on 02 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|