|Scientific Name:||Diaemus youngi|
|Species Authority:||(Jentink, 1893)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The name is sometimes spelled youngii, but youngi is the original spelling (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to northern Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, Trinidad, Venezuela (including Margarita Island), the Guianas and Suriname (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare. Three specimens have been found in three localities to the Southern Cone. Little work has been done on this rare species, and therefore the range may be larger than what has been documented to date (Greenhall et al. 1983).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in forests and transition zones. This species has been found in moist tropical and dry forests, roosting in caves, tree hollows and on the edges of banana tree plantations (Elizondo 1999, Nowak 1999). It is hematophagous, meaning that is consumes blood. White-winged Vampire Bats feed mostly on blood from various bird species, including free-ranging poultry species (chickens, Guinea fowl and turkeys; Nowak 1999, Schutt et al. 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species can be confused with the Common Vampire Bat (D. rotundus) and be persecuted.|
|Conservation Actions:||In Mexico, this species is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). It is found in protected areas.|
Elizondo, L. 1999. Diaemus youngi. Available at: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.inbio.ac.cr/bims/ubi/mamiferos/ubiespejo/ubiid%3D1571%26-find.html&prev=/search%3Fq%3Ddiaemus%2Byoungi%26hl%3Den%26lr%3D%26ie%3DUTF-8%26oe%3DUTF-8.. (Accessed: 11/05).
Greenhall, A., Joermann, G., Schmidt, U. and Seidel, M. 1983. Desmodus rotundus. Mammalian Species 202: 1-6.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Schutt, W., Muradali, F., Mondol, N., Joseph, K. and Brockmann, K. 1999. Behavior and Maintenance of Captive White-Winged Vampire Bats, Diaemus youngi. Journal of Mammalogy 80(1): 71-81.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M. 2015. Diaemus youngi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T6520A21982777. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|