|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus lumholtzi|
|Species Authority:||Collett, 1884|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and there have been significant historical declines: it is common in suitable habitat, tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation, much of its range is contained within a protected area, there are presently no major threats, no evidence of a current decline in extent or quality of habitat, and the populations are generally thought to be secure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is present in the rainforests between Ingham and Mossman in north-eastern Queensland, Australia. It is now largely restricted to upland rainforests because of extensive clearing of lowland rainforests. Its area of occupancy has declined substantially in upland areas because of clearing of prime habitat on basalt soils on the Atherton Tableland (Maxwell et al. 1996). The elevational range is sea level to 1,600 m asl.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in wet rainforests, and often in secondary forests. Occasionally found in dry and fringing eucalypt forests. They are known to forage in agricultural areas. This species is nocturnal, cryptic, and territorial. Its diet consists of fruit and leaves of a variety of rainforest plants (Maxwell et al. 1996).|
|Major Threat(s):||Historically, the main threat has been reduction of habitat, but this has ceased with the declaration of the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, and the species appears to have been able to persist in the mosaic of fragmented habitat (particularly where there are available habitat corridors). On the Atherton Tableland, increased fragmentation makes them more vulnerable to predation by dogs, although strategic reforestation on the Atherton Tableland opens the possibility of some recovery of its original area of occupancy in the future (Maxwell et al. 1996). In agricultural areas where it occurs, predation by dogs and road kills represent threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. The species has been promoted as a flagship species, and it has a very high profile in the region where it occurs. Recommended conservation actions for this species from Maxwell et al. (1996), include: monitor distribution and abundance; study habitat utilisation and population dynamics in fragmented and regenerating rainforest habitats.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Proctor-Gray, E. 1985. The behaviour and ecology of Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo. Ph.D. Thesis, Harvard University.
|Citation:||Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Dendrolagus lumholtzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6432A12766669. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|