|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus dorianus|
|Species Authority:||Ramsay, 1883|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.|
Listed as Vulnerable based on a projected population decline of more than 30% within the next three generations (i.e., 30 years), due to declines in habitat, and unsustainable levels of exploitation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to New Guinea, where it is found in the high elevations of the central mountains of southeastern Papua New Guinea. It ranges between 600 and 3,650 m asl.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally rare and occurs at low densities. The productivity of its preferred habitat is low, resulting in a natural low population density.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is restricted to mossy mid- to upper primary montane tropical forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||10|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by heavy hunting for food with dogs by local people. Increased hunting pressure is probably due to improved road access associated with the Papua New Guinea LNG project and other developments in parts of its highland range. Future threats include habitat loss and degradation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Menzies, J. I. 1991. Handbook of New Guinea Marsupials and Monotremes. Kristen Press, Inc., Madang.
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2016. Dendrolagus dorianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6427A21957392.Downloaded on 20 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|