|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus bennettianus|
|Species Authority:||De Vis, 1887|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species appears not to be in decline and populations are not considered to be severely fragmented, its extent of occurrence is less than 5000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it is restricted to the area north of the Daintree River to the vicinity of Mount Amos and west to the Mount Windsor Tablelands, on the Cape York Peninsula of Queensland. The elevational range is sea level to 1,400 m asl.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a cryptic species that is now relatively common, although it is thought to be rare in the uplands.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an arboreal species of closed tropical moist forests, including tropical vine and gallery forest where they have recently been expanding their range (Maxwell et al. 1996). It is primarily nocturnal.|
Upland populations appear secure. Lowland areas of forest have been disturbed by development. The viability of lowland populations was threatened by continued subdivision and development of remaining tracts of lowland rainforest under freehold tenure (specifically in the Daintree), which would have fragmented tree-kangaroo habitat and increased their exposure to predation by domestic dogs. However, this threat has now been much eased because of the buy-back schemes in the Daintree region and the recent introduction and enforcement of the Queensland Management Act.
In the past it was threatened by hunting pressure by Aborigines (Martin and Johnson 2008). Resumption of hunting might constitute a future threat (Maxwell et al. 1996).
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. Recommended conservation actions for this species include: monitor distribution and abundance; and continue research on population dynamics, especially in lowland and riverine forests.|
Martin, R. W. and Johnson, P. M. 2008. Bennett's Tree-kangaroo, Dendrolagus bennettianus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 308-309. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
|Citation:||Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Dendrolagus bennettianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6426A12759345. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6426A12759345.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|