Storeria dekayi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Storeria dekayi
Species Authority: (Holbrook, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Brownsnake, Brown Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies victa of peninsular Florida is treated as a species by some authors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-10
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Lee, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species' range extends in North America from southern Maine, southern Quebec, southern Ontario, Michigan, Minnesota, and northeastern South Dakota south to southern Florida (including the Lower Keys, Lazell 1989), the United States Gulf coast, and through eastern and southern Mexico to Veracruz and Oaxaca and from Chiapas to Honduras (Christman 1982). The southern portion of the distribution is more patchy.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a very large number (hundreds) of occurrences or subpopulations (see map in Christman 1982). The total adult population size is unknown but undoubtedly far exceeds 100,000. This snake is locally abundant (up to hundreds per hectare) in many areas. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and the population are probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake occurs in nearly all terrestrial and wetland habitat types in its range, including cities. Habitats in Mexico include cloud forest and tropical deciduous forest. Usually it inhabits moist situations, but it is not an aquatic species. It often occurs under debris or logs; frequently among water hyacinths in Florida. Hibernation sites (often communal) are underground or beneath buildings and other structures.
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This snake tolerates a high level of habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.7. Artificial/Aquatic - Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 1998. Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatán and Belize. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma.

Christman, S.P. 1982. Storeria dekayi. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles 306: 1-4.

Cook, F.R. 1984. Introduction to Canadian Amphibians and Reptiles. National Museum of Natural Sciences, National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario.

Dixon, J.R. 1987. Amphibians and Reptiles of Texas. With Keys, Taxonomic Synopses, Bibliography, and Distribution Maps. Texas A & M University Press, College Station, College Station, Texas. xii + 434 pp

Harding, J.H. 1997. Amphibians and Reptiles of the Great Lakes Region. University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan. xvi + 378 pp.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany.

Lazell Jr., J.D. 1989. Wildlife of the Florida Keys: a Natural History. Island Press, Washington, D.C.

McCranie, J.R. 2011. The Snakes of Honduras: Systematics, Distribution, and Conservation. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles. pp. 816. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Mendoza-Quijano, F. & Lee, J. 2013. Storeria dekayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63928A3131331. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided