Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia matudai
Species Authority: (Hartweg & Tihen, 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Matuda's Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus matudae Hartweg & Tihen, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Endangered because extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in southwestern Guatemala and southeastern Chiapas, Mexico. In Guatemala, it is known only from two localities on the Pacific versant near San Marcos. In Mexico, this species is known only from Volcan Tacana. It is found at elevations between 1,950 and 2,630 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres):1950
Upper elevation limit (metres):2630
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Owing to the species' arboreal habits, it is difficult to determine its abundance. The species was recorded in Mexico during 2004.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present within cloud forest and is also found close to the pine-cypress zone. It is an arboreal species, and populations require forest with mature, tall trees. It is unlikely that this species can occur in heavily deforested habitat. The species is known to persist, where tall trees remain, in areas used by indigenous peoples to produce shade-grown coffee.
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been large-scale deforestation within the species' range, generally through the conversion of land to agricultural use. Populations can, however, persist where large trees remain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: These lizards have been found within the protected areas of Volcan Tacana Biosphere Reserve. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection); it is not protected in Guatemala. This species would benefit from habitat protection and management, and better information is needed on distribution, abundance, population trend, life history, and threats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2013. Abronia matudai. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63682A3128085. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided