Abronia lythrochila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia lythrochila
Species Authority: Smith & Alvarez del Toro, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Red-lipped Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is common within its restricted distribution, it is presumed to have a large population, it appears to be adaptable to some habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Meseta central of Chiapas, Mexico, from Nachig to Lagos de Montebello National Park. It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs in a restricted range, although it is easily found in appropriate habitat. Many individuals were seen during surveys in 2005.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of montane pine-oak forest. It appears to be able to survive in areas that have been selectively logged, however it is absent from deforested sites.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by ongoing severe habitat loss, largely resulting from the conversion of forests to agricultural land and the extraction of timber and wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in the Lagos de Montebello National Park, and is possibly present in the Huitepec Private Nature Reserve (near San Cristobal, Chiapas) managed by the conservation organization Pronatura. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection).

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Smith, H.M. and Alvarez del Toro, M. 1963. Notulae Herpetologicae Chiapasiae Iv. Herpetologica 19(2): 100-105.


Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Abronia lythrochila. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided