Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia leurolepis
Species Authority: Campbell & Frost, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Smoothback Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it is known only from a single individual collected in the 1930s from an imprecise locality, and has been little studied in recent years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the imprecise type locality in eastern Chiapas, Mexico. The map for this species shows the general area of collection. It was collected between 1,800 and 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from a single individual collected in the 1930s. There have been few directed surveys to relocate this species since the initial collection.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species found in cloud forest habitat. It seems unlikely that the species can occur in degraded habitat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As in all the species of the genus Abronia, the principal threat is considered to be habitat loss through both timber and wood extraction, and the conversion of forest to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While this species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection), it has not been recorded from any protected areas. There is an urgent need to conserve and restore remaining areas of suitable cloud forest within the region. Further field surveys are needed to relocate and study this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Abronia leurolepis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63679A12695716. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided