Abronia deppii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia deppii
Species Authority: (Wiegmann, 1828)
Synonym(s):
Gerrhonotus deppii Wiegmann, 1828

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, as the extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000km², populations are severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico where it is known from several localities in the mountain ranges north of the balsas basin, from the Sierra de Chichinautzin, Morelos, to Temascaltepec-Real de Arriba. It has an elevational range of 1,850 to 2,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This appears to be a naturally rare species. Although it is uncommon, it can still be found when directly looked for.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species that is found in pine-oak forests with epiphytic vegetation. It presumably does not persist in modified habitat. It is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fragmentation and loss, generally resulting from the conversion of land to agricultural use. Animals might be collected for the pet trade, although the impact of this collection on wild populations is unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). Further general research is needed into the geographic range, ecology and threats to this species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Flores-Villela, O. and Sánchez, O. 2003. A new species of Abronia (Squamata: Anguidae) from the Sierra Madre del Sur of Guerrero, Mexico, with comments on Abronia deppee. Herpetologica 59: 524-531.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

Hudson, R., Guichard, C., Flores, O. and Ellis, S. 2001. Conservacion, Asesoramiento y Manejo Planificando para Lagartos Abronia. Borrador del Informe. IUCN SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group, IUCN, Apple Valley, Minnesota.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Abronia deppii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided