Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clarias cavernicola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CLARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Clarias cavernicola
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Cave Catfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Occurs in a single location (Aigamas Cave, Namibia). There is a threat to the cave's water source and thus to the species environment from ground water extraction. The potential threat of illegal collectors for the aquarium trade also exists. Given that the area of the lake is 18 m X 2.5 m and that the water level has been steadily dropping due to water extraction the species qualifies as Critically Endangered under criterion B due to restricted range, single location and ongoing decline in the extent of available habitat.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the type locality: Aigamas Cave, Otavi, Namibia. The pool is 18 m by 2.5 m in area, and 30 to 52 m deep (Proudlove 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Subterranean waters of the Aigamas cave system. Rocky substrates. Water temperature is around 25°C and the species appears to live over shelves of shallow water up to 15 m in depth (Proudlove 2006).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Depletion of ground water; the cave lake has been used as a water supply in an otherwise very dry area (Proudlove 2006). Pumping of water has reduced the depth of the lake from 70 m to 50 m since 1921 (Skelton 1990, Bruton 1995). Potentially exploitation from aquarists.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of water extraction. Collections of fishes regulated by permits.

Bibliography [top]

Bruton, M. 1995. Threatened fishes of the world: Clarias cavernicola Trewavas, 1936 (Clariidae). Environmental Biology of Fishes 43: 162.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Proudlove, G.S. 2006. Subterranean Fishes of the World. An account of the subterranean (hypogean) fishes described up to 2003, with a bibliography 1541-2004. International Society for Subterranean Biology, Moulis.

Skelton, P.H. 1987. South African Red Data Book - Fishes. South African National Scientific Programmes Report 137. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Pretoria.

Skelton, P.H. 1990a. The conservation and status of threatened fishes in southern Africa. Journal of Fish Biology 37(A): 87-95.

Skelton, P.H. 1990b. The status of fishes from the sink-holes and caves in Namibia. Journal of the Namibian Scientific Society 42: 75-83.

Skelton, P.H. 1990c. The status of fishes from sinkholes and caves in Namibia. Bulletin of the South African Speleological Association 31: 77-82.

Skelton, P.H. 2001. A Complete Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Citation: Bills, R. 2007. Clarias cavernicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided