Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreochromis mossambicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreochromis mossambicus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Mozambique Tilapia
Synonym(s):
Chromis dumerilii Steindachner, 1864
Chromis natalensis Weber, 1897
Chromis vorax Pfeffer, 1893
Tilapia arnoldi Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Cambray, J. & Swartz, E.
Reviewer(s): Tweddle, D. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Threatened by hybridization with the rapidly spreading Oreochromis niloticus. Oreochromis niloticus is being spread by anglers and for aquaculture. Hybridization is already occurring throughout the northern part of the species' range, with most of the evidence coming from the Limpopo River system. In terms of locations the threat of Oreochromis niloticus is widespread, but probably more than 50% of the locations are not yet affected. Given the rapid spread of O. niloticus it is anticipated that this species will qualify as threatened under Criterion A due to rapid population decline through hybridization. The species is therefore assessed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lower Zambezi, Lower Shire and coastal plains from Zambezi delta to Algoa Bay. Occurs southwards to the Bushmans River in the eastern Cape and in the Transvaal in the Limpopo system (Skelton 2001). Widely dispersed beyond this range to inland regions and to the south west and west coastal rivers including the lower Orange and rivers of Namibia. Introduced to tropical and warm temperate localities throughout the world.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal); Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common and widespread through south eastern Africa.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in all but fast-flowing waters; thrives in standing waters. Further south in its range it is most common in blind estuaries and coastal lakes where it tolerates brackish and marine environments. Feeds on algae, especially diatoms, and detritus, large individuals also take insects and other invertebrates. Breeds in summer, females raising multiple broods every 3 to 4 weeks during a season. Males construct a saucer-shaped nest on sandy bottoms: the female mouthbroods the eggs, larvae and small fry. Juveniles shoal in shallow water. Prone to stunting under adverse or crowded conditions (Skelton 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus, is invading its natural range in the Zambezi and Limpopo systems. Hybridisation is occurring in the Limpopo system and pure O. mossambicus are likely to become extirpated in those systems through competition and hybridisation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: River systems not yet invaded by Nile tilapia must be protected from deliberate and accidental introductions of that species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Skelton, P.H. 2001. A Complete Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Citation: Cambray, J. & Swartz, E. 2007. Oreochromis mossambicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided