|Scientific Name:||Dasypus hybridus|
|Species Authority:||(Desmarest, 1804)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Bolkovic, M.L. & Gonzalez, E.|
Dasypus hybridus is listed as Near Threatened as it is believed to have undergone a decline in the order of 20?25% over the past 10 years due to severe habitat loss and hunting throughout its range. The species was previously more widespread and locally more common (over 30 years ago). It almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
|Range Description:||D. hybridus is found in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and southern Brazil. It occurs as far south as the province of Buenos Aires, Argentina (Abba 2008). The distribution is more restricted than depicted by Redford and Eisenberg (1992) and Wetzel (1985). Localities in the west near the Andes are based on incorrectly identified individuals. In the province of Córdoba, Argentina, it is restricted to the east. The exact northern limit of its range is uncertain due to its morphological similarity to Dasypus septemcinctus.|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||D. hybridus was previously common (although there are no population density estimates available), but it is sensitive to habitat loss through urbanization, and agricultural expansion has meant that populations are declining or absent over much of its former range (Abba et al. 2007). It remains a common species in parts of its range (e.g. the province of Buenos Aires, Abba 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This armadillo species is typically found in the grasslands and pampas of northern and central Argentina (Abba et al. 2007, Abba 2008, Abba and Cassini 2008). It is also present, but less common, in woodland and forest habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||D. hybridus is threatened by habitat loss through agriculture, urbanization, accidental mortality on roads, direct hunting for food and predation by dogs (Abba et al. 2007, Abba 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||D. hybridus has been recorded in a few protected areas. It is considered a conservation priority species in Uruguay (E. Gonzalez pers. comm. 2010).|
Abba A. M. 2008. Ecología y Conservación de los armadillos (Mammalia, Dasypodidae) en el noreste de la provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina. División Zoología Vertebrados, Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Museo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata.
Abba A. M. and Cassini M. H. 2008. Ecology and conservation of three species of armadillos in the Pampas region, Argentina. In: S. F. Vizcaíno and J. W. Loughry (eds), Biology of the Xenarthra, pp. 300-305. University Press of Florida, Florida.
Abba A. M., M. H Cassini and S. F. Vizcaíno. 2007. Effects of land use on the distribution of three species of armadillos (Mammalia, Dasypodidae) in the pampas, Argentina. Journal of Mammalogy 88(2): 502-507.
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Eisenberg, J. F. and Redford, K. H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gardner, A. L. 1993. Order Xenarthra. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Second Edition, pp. 63-68. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Gardner, A. L. 2005. Order Cingulata. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Third edition., pp. 94-99. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).
Redford, K. H. and Eisenberg, J. F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics, The Southern Cone: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Redford, K.H. and Eisenberg, J.F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Southern Cone, Vol. 2, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. Chicago University Press, Chicago.
Wetzel, R. M. 1982. Systematics, distribution, ecology, and conservation of South American edentates. In: M. A. Mares and H. H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian biology in South America, pp. 345-375. University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Wetzel, R. M. 1985. Taxonomy and distribution of armadillos, Dasypodidae. In: G. G. Montgomery (ed.), The evolution and ecology of armadillos, sloths, and vermilinguas, pp. 23-48. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Wetzel, R. M. and Mondolfi, E. 1979. The subgenera and species of long-nosed armadillos, genus Dasypus L. In: J. F. Eisenberg (ed.), Vertebrate ecology in the Northern Neotropics, pp. 43?47. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Abba, A.M. & Superina, M. 2010. Dasypus hybridus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|