Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta fuliginosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta fuliginosa
Species Authority: Wagler, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Black Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the western Amazon basin of Brazil west of the Rio Negro and Rio Madeira, in southern Venezuela, southeastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, and eastern Peru, north of Junin department (Patton and Emmons 2015, Gilbert 2016). Their elevational range extends to 1,000 m on the eastern flank of the Andes (Patton and Emmons 2015). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is common to uncommon and has a large geographic range (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is believed to have sustainable reproduction rates (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The agouti is a significant harvester of seeds and fruits. Within its home range it accumulates stores for times of fruit scarcity, caching food in small pits which it excavates and then covers. Adult females defend parts of their home ranges when food is scarce. Young may be tolerated within the parent’s home range. An adult male defends as large an area as he can against other adult males, thereby ensuring the paternity of the young in his range. At high densities the ranges of a male and a female may be coincident, and thus they give the appearance of living in pairs (Smythe 1978). During times of fruit scarcity, the subadults may lose weight. When startled, agouti produce a bark like warning call to alert family members within the home range to a potential predator, and the long hairs of the rump are erected, increasing the animal’s apparent size. On encountering boas (Boa constrictor), they sit at a distance and drum with a hind foot, attracting other family members, who join them in foot drumming until the snake moves off (Kleiman 1974, Eisenberg 1974, Eisenberg and Redford 1999).  They are present in varzea and terra firme forests along the Rio Jurua in western Amazonian Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is intensively hunted for meat, but nevertheless persists close to villages (Emmons and Feer, 1997). They also have a suite of ecto- and endo-parasites (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas within its geographic range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J. F. 1974. The function and motivational basis of hystricomorph vocalisation. Symposium of Zoological Society of London 34: 211-247.

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gilbert, J.A. and Lacher. T.E., Jr. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae (Agoutis and Acouchys). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World: Lagomorphs and Rodents I, Lynx Editions, Barcelona.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Kleiman, D. G. 1974. Patterns of behaviour in hystricomorph rodents. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London 34: 171-209.

Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Dasyproctidae Bonaparte, 1838. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.G. and D'elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, pp. 733-762. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta fuliginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6281A22197874. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided