Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta cristata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta cristata
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Agouti
Taxonomic Notes: May be synonymous with leporina (Husson 1978). Not recognized by Emmons and Feer (1997) or Eisenberg (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing taxonomic uncertainty. Further taxonomic information is needed and may change species status in the future.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Guianas.
Countries:
Native:
French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in lowland humid forests and secondary forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted by this is a minor threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Husson, A.M. 1978. The Mammals of Suriname. Leiden, The Netherlands.


Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Dasyprocta cristata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided