Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta coibae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta coibae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Coiban Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location that is subject to a single threat event.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Coiba Island, Panama (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It is found in forested regions, which are mainly deciduous (Reid 1997). Its biology has not been reported, but is probably similar to D. punctata (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats, though it could be subject to a single threat event. Future potential threats include tourist development, hurricanes, and disease.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The island is a protected area. Considered a threatened species in Panama (R. Samudio pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Samudio, R. & Timm, R. 2008. Dasyprocta coibae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided