Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasycercus cristicauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasycercus cristicauda
Species Authority: (Krefft, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Crest-tailed Mulgara, Mulgara
French Rat Marsupial À Queue Crêtée
Synonym(s):
Dasycercus hillieri (Thomas, 1905)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Crest-tailed Mulgara is endemic to Australia, where it is known with certainty only from some of the desert regions along the border between the Northern Territory and South Australia. Because the re-recognition of D. blythi as a species has been so recent the identity of museum specimens must be re-checked before the true range limits of both it and D. cristicauda can be determined (Woolley 2005, 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a wide known range (Woolley 2005; Masters 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: D. cristicauda is found primarily in Sandhill Canegrass (Zygochloa paradoxa) dominated dunes, with a vegetation cover less than 20%, Nitre Bush (Nitraria billardierei) grasslands (Foulkes and Canty 2000), and Sandhill Canegrass flats near salt lakes (J. Foulkes pers. comm.). Their burrows have been found on dunes (Woolley 1990) and at the base of Nitre Bush hummocks (Masters 2008). Relatively little is known of the biology of this species (see Woolley 2006), but the reproductive pattern is thought to be similar to that of D. blythi.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in at least one protected area (e.g., Simpson Desert Regional Reserve). Research into its distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, and possible threats is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Masters, P. 2008. Crest-tailed Mulgara, Dasycercus cristicauda. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 49-50. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Woolley, P. A. 1990. Mulgaras, Dasycercus cristicauda (Marsupalia: Dasyuridae); their burrows, and records of attempts to collect live animals between 1966 and 1979. Australian Mammalogy 13: 61-64.

Woolley, P. A. 2005. The species of Dasycercus Peters, 1875 (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae). Memoirs of Museum Victoria 62(2): 213-221.

Woolley, P. A. 2006. Studies on the Crest-tailed Mulgara Dasycercus cristicauda and the Brush-tailed Mulgara Dasycercus blythi (Marsupialia; Dasyuridae). Australian Mammalogy 28: 117-120.

Woolley, P. A. 2008. Brush-tailed Mulgara, Dasycercus blythi. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 47-48. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.


Citation: Woolley, P. 2008. Dasycercus cristicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided