Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abarema curvicarpa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Abarema curvicarpa
Species Authority: (H.S.Irwin) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Pithecellobium curvicarpum H.S.Irwin
Taxonomic Notes: Most species of Abarema were at one time or another placed in Pithecellobium.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-04
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
The species is mostly found in French Guiana in a large range of elevation (56-357 m). The range is within an area of mostly low human impact. In addition, 15.4% of French Guiana is protected under IUCN Protected Area Categories I-V and the deforestation rate of the country, between 2000 and 2005, was 0% (FAO 2005). Lastly, the species extent of occurrence is 112,900 km² (>20 000 km² threshold). The species does not meet any of the IUCN Red List Criteria and thus it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported to occur in Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname and Guyana.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Acre, Amazonas, Amazonas, Bahia, Bahia, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, Pernambuco, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Norte, Roraima, Roraima, Santa Catarina, Santa Catarina); French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The actual size and dynamic of species is unknown. However, there are some notes in the literature concerning the frequency of the species: 'Common but scattered' (Scott et al. 2002), 'Rare' (Irwin 1966).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This taxon is known to occur in nonflooded forest (Scott et al. 2002) and mixed forest, on river banks and near swamps (Irwin 1966). The taxon is known from specimen data to occur with in the following ecoregions: Guianan Moist Forests; Guianan Freshwater swamp forests; Uatuma-Trombetas moist Forests; Marajo-varzea forests and Amazon-Orinoco-Southern Caribbean mangroves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not any documented major threats to the species nor the pristine forest in which it occurs especially in French Guiana (FAO 2005). However, there are some concerns about a road project in French Guiana which will link Cayenne to Saül and bring changes to the primary forest (Mori and Granville 1997). In addition, despite the fact that the deforestation rate in French Guiana is very low (FAO 2005), timber extraction and subsistence agriculture are increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in areas that are protected. According to the World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA), the species specimens were located in:
(1) Parc Regional de Guyana
(2) Reserve naturelle de la Trinite
(3) Region de Saul Biotope
(4) Reserve naturelle des Marais de Kaw
(5) Reserve naturelle des Nouragues.

Bibliography [top]

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). 2005. Global Forest Resources Assessment. Rome Available at: http://www.fao.org/forestry/fra/fra2005/en/.

Irwin, H.S. 1966. Botany of Guiana. IV. Memoirs of The New York Botanical Garden 15(1): 112-128.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Mori, S.A. and Granville, J.J. 1997. Amazonia: CPD site SA 3, Saul, French Guiana. In: S.D. Davis, V.H. Heywood, O. Herrera-MacBryde, J. Villa-Lobos and A. Hamilton (eds), Centres of Plant Diversity: A Guide and Strategy for their Conservation. The Americas. Volume 3, pp. 316-318. IUCN, Cambridge, UK and Gland, Switzerland.

Mori, S.A., Cremers, G., Gracie, C.A., de Granville, J.-J., Heald, S.V., Hoff, M. and Mitchell, J.D. 2002. Guide to the Vascular Plants of Central French Guiana. Part 2. Dicotyledons. New York Botanical Garden, New York.

Rico Arce, M. de L. 1991. Kew Bulletin 46(3): 493-521.


Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Abarema curvicarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided