|Scientific Name:||Cyttarops alecto|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1913|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus is monotypic.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is widely distributed, and is probably not as rare as indicated by museum specimens due to difficulties in capture (mist nets) and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for inclusion in the threat categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from a few localities in the Caribbean lowlands of Nicaragua (Koopman, 1993) and Costa Rica (Starrett and Casebeer, 1968; Rodriguez pers. comm.); Colombia (Rodriguez et al., 1995), Guyana (Lim and Engstrom, 2005), Suriname (Lim, unpublished data), French Guiana (Simmons and Voss, 1998), Amazonian Brazil (Fonseca et al. 1996), Panama (Reid pers. comm.). All localities are at or below 500 m elevation.|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is one of the rarest Neotropical bats, know from fewer than twenty individuals taken from less than ten localities in humid lowland areas (Emmons and Feer 1997; Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Roosts in groups of 1 to 10 at the top of palm trees on fronds, usually in relatively open areas such as groves or gardens. It hangs freely by the feet when roosting, near the midrib of a frond. Activity starts about 45 min after sunset but is usually restricted to immediately around the roost for 15 to 30 min, after which time, in complete darkeness, individuals disperse, flying at least 3 to 4 m above ground (Starrett 1972; Reid and Langtimm 1993). Adaptable to human disturbed areas. Aerial insectivore.|
|Major Threat(s):||Rarity - but no immediate threats. Not considered rare in Costa Rica (Pineda e Rodriguez pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions.|
da Fonseca, G.A.B., Herrmann, G., Leite, Y.L.R, Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Patton, J.L. 1996. Lista anotada dos mamiferos do Brasil. Conservation International Occasional Paper 4: 38 pp.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Koopman, K.F. 1993. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 137–241. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
Lim, B. K. and Engstrom, M. D. 2005. Mammals of Iwokrama Forest. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 154: 71–108.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F. A. and Langtimm, C. A. 1993. Distribution and natural history notes for selected mammals from Costa Rica. Southwestern Naturalist 38: 299-302.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
Starrett, A. 1972. Cyttarops alecto. Mammalian Species 13: 1-2.
Starrett, A. and Casebeer, R. S. 1968. Records of bats from Costa Rica. Los Angeles County Museum Contributions in Science 148: 1-21.
|Citation:||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cyttarops alecto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6206A12579382. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|