Cyprinus carpio (River Danube subpopulation)

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinus carpio (River Danube subpopulation)
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Wild Common Carp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to the Danube River and its tributaries.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Hungary; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Cyprinus carpio (River Danube subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6180A12556019. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided