|Scientific Name:||Psammodromus microdactylus|
|Species Authority:||(Boettger, 1881)|
Algira microdactyla Boettger, 1881
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Geniez, P., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.
|Range Description:||This species is known from relictary isolated populations in the mountains of the Rif, the Moyen and Haut Atlas of northern and central Morocco. It occurs up to 2,250m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very rare species with few records.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in montane areas where it has been recorded from closely cropped, dense grassland, and areas of dwarf palm in open country. It is an egg-laying species.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species appears to have undergone a significant decline, possibly related to the abandonment of grazing regimes leading to overgrown, unsuitable habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if this species is present in protected areas.|
Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. 320 pp. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola, Barcelona.
Geniez, P., Crochet, P.-A. and Mateo, J.A. 1993. Psammodromus microdactylus is not extinct. British Herpetological Society Bulletin 46: 15–18.
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
Schlüter, U. 2004. Die Herpetofauna des Mittleren Atlas von Marokko. Reptilia (Münster) 9(1): 42–49.
|Citation:||Geniez, P., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H. 2006. Psammodromus microdactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.|