Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinodon labiosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon labiosus
Species Authority: Humphries & Miller, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Thicklip Pupfish
Spanish Cachorrito Cangrejero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Critically Endangered, on account of its extremely small extent of occurrence, occurring in only one location and the continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, due to competition with exotic species and predation of fry.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species only occurs in Laguna Chichancanab, a complex of inland freshwater lakes following a fault line, near the centre of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. Laguna Chichancanab has a surface area of 7.5km².
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing, although detailed numbers are lacking.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. labiosus is a benthopelagic species that inhabits lakes, in clear to brownish water, with hard or soft substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' habitat is threatened by several factors, including the impacts of tilapia breeding (introduced in 1988) and by the poorly planned development of touristic activities. Pesticides and fertilizers used on surrounding agricultural lands can drain into the lagoon. An enlargement of agricultural land will increase deforestation, and possibly siltation in the lagoon (Ramsar 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range lies within a Ramsar site: Laguna de Chichankanab. It has also been listed as threatened by SEDESOL (1994).

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution). Smithsonian Institution - Division of Fishes.

Baensch, H.A. and Riehl, R. 1997. Aquarien Atlas, Band 5. Mergus Verlag, Melle, Germany.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Huber, J.H. 1996. Killi-Data 1996. Updated checklist of taxonomic names, collecting localities and bibliographic references of oviparous Cyprinodont fishes (Atherinomorpha, Pisces). Société Française d'Ichtyologie, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.

International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Miller, R.R. (with the collaboration of W.L. Minckley and S.M. Norris). 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Mexico. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois.

Nelson, J.S., Crossman, E.J., Espinosa-Pérez, H., Findley, L.T., Gilbert, C.R., Lea, R.N. and Williams, J.D. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico..

Ramsar. 2004. A Directory of Wetlands of International Importance. Available at: http://www.wetlands.org/RSIS/_COP9Directory/Directory/4MX051.html.

Varjo, M., Koli, L. and Dahlström, H. 2004. Kalannimiluettelo. Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Cyprinodon labiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided