Gallotia stehlini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Gallotia stehlini
Species Authority: (Schenkel, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Gran Canaria Giant Lizard
Spanish Lagarto de Gran Canaria

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands of Spain. There are additional introduced populations of the species on Fuerteventura. There are also records of introduced animals from Gomera and La Palma, but it is not clear that these represent established populations, and so they are not mapped. It is present from sea level to over 1,850m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in a wide variety of habitats. It occurs in open areas, shrubland, rocky humid gorges. The species is absent from forested areas. In Fuerteventura it is found in agricultural areas. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is generally still abundant, it is impacted by predation by feral cats and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by international legislation. It is occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Felis catus)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 2003. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Princeton University Press., Princeton and Oxford.

Arnold, E.N., Arribas, O. and Carranza, S. 2007. Systematics of the Palaearctic and Oriental lizards tribe Lacertini (Squamata: Lacertidae: Lacertinae), with descriptions of eight new genera. Zootaxa, 1430: 1-86..

Bischoff, W. 1985. Die Herpetofauna der Kanarischen Inseln. Herpetofauna: 11-22.

Hernández, E., Nogales, N. and Martín, A. 2000. Discovery of a new lizard in the Canary Islands, with a multivariant analysis of Gallotia (Reptilia: Lacertidae). Herpetologica 56(1): 63-76.

IUCN. 2009. European Species on the IUCN Red List. Available at: (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Pleguezuelos, J.M., Márquez, R. and Lizana, M. 2002. Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Anfibios y Reptiles de España. Dirección General de la Conservación de la naturaleza-Associación Herpetológica Española., Madrid.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Gallotia stehlini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61506A12494509. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided