|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus spinicauda|
|Species Authority:||Doumergue, 1901|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 10 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its habitat in northern Algeria is probably declining.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the Algerian Sahara Atlas Mountains and is only known from the oases Arba Tahtani and El Abiod-Sidi-Cheikh. It occurs up to 200 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is extremely localised and quite rare within this area. The last collections were made in 1901.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in open stony and flat sandy places (e.g., not sand dunes). The females lay a clutch of around eight eggs.|
|Major Threat(s):||The extent and quality of the species habitat is believed to be declining due to known development pressure within the region.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.|
IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Salvador, A. 1982. A revision of the lizards of the genus Acanthodactylus (Sauria: Lacertidae). Bonner Zoologische Monographien (No. 16) 1982: 1–167
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
|Citation:||Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Acanthodactylus spinicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61463A12489446.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|