|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus maculatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1838)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Joger, U., Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., El Hassan, M., Tahar, S. & Nouira, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from western Morocco, through northern Algeria and much of Tunisia (including Kerkennah Island), to northwestern Libya. The population near Marrakesh in western Morocco is isolated from the main range. It occurs at elevations close to sea level up to 2,100 m asl.|
Native:Algeria; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on solid sandy substrate in arid or semi-arid regions, including dry river beds. The females lay between two and four eggs.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present. The isolated population in the Marrakech region inhabits dry river beds where sand is being removed for housing construction.|
|Conservation Actions:||While it is not currently known to occur in any protected areas, it is suspected to be present in some.|
Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. 320 pp. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola, Barcelona.
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Mellado, J. and Olmedo, G. 1990. El género Acanthodactylus en Marruecos: problemas de identificación en los grupos de especies A. pardalis y A. scutellatus. Amphibia-Reptilia 11: 131–146
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
|Citation:||Joger, U., Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., El Hassan, M., Tahar, S. & Nouira, S. 2006. Acanthodactylus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61458A12471327. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|