|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus blanci|
|Species Authority:||Doumergue, 1901|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Nouira, M.S. & Joger, U.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Range Description:||This species is known from coastal, and some inland, regions of northwestern and northeastern Tunisia, and adjacent northern Algeria. It occurs from sea level up to 900 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare throughout most of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in semi-arid habitats with open vegetation, at coastal sites, in dunes with plant growth, and in areas of clay substrate with shrubs or sparse Eucalyptus plantations. It has also been recorded from pine forests. The species generally avoids rocky locations. It is an oviparous species.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss from agriculture, urbanization and coastal tourism. It may also be adversely impacted by competition with a more aggressive lizard species, Acanthodactylus boskianus.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not known to be present in any protected areas.|
Chirio, L. and Blanc, Ch.P. 1997. Analyse de la distibution des reptiles dans la massif de l'Aurès (Algerie). Écologie (Paris). 28(4): 281–292
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
Schlüter, U. 2000. Zur Kenntnis von Blancs Fransenfinger (Acanthodactylus blanci). Elaphe 8(3): 70–72
Schlüter, U. 2002. Die Fransenfingereidechsen (Acanthodactylus) Nordafrikas. Draco 3(2): 58–65
|Citation:||Nouira, M.S. & Joger, U. 2006. Acanthodactylus blanci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61455A12488766. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|