|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus bedriagai|
|Species Authority:||Lataste, 1881|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was considered to be a full species by Salvador (1982). P.-A. Crochet (pers. comm.) suggests that it might be a subspecies or local form of Acanthodactylus maculatus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Geniez, P. & Miras, J.A.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)|
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and it occurs in several widely separated sub-populations, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to northern Algeria where it has a localised and fragmented distribution in the Hauts Plateaux and on the Aureus-Kabili mountains. It is found up to 1,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common on Aureus-Kabili, but it is rare in its western range of the Sersou Plateau. Its population is stable in the Aureus mountains, but its status is unknown elsewhere.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in open, stony ground with sparse plant cover. It is not usually found in dune areas. Its reproduction is largely unknown, but it is presumably an oviparous species.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a restricted range with a fragmented habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known from any protected areas.|
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Mellado, J. and Olmedo, G. 1990. El género Acanthodactylus en Marruecos: problemas de identificación en los grupos de especies A. pardalis y A. scutellatus. Amphibia-Reptilia 11: 131–146
Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.
Schlüter, U. 2002. Die Fransenfingereidechsen (Acanthodactylus) Nordafrikas. Draco 3(2): 58–65
|Citation:||Geniez, P. & Miras, J.A.M. 2006. Acanthodactylus bedriagai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61453A12488579. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|