Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ablepharus budaki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ablepharus budaki
Species Authority: Göçmen, Kumlutas & Tosunoglu, 1996
Synonym(s):
Ablepharus kitaibellii subspecies budaki Göçmen, Kumlutas and Tosunoglu, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Ablepharus kitaibelii, but was raised to species rank by Schmidtler (1997). A recent study has confirmed A. budaki as a genetically distinct form (Poulakakis et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Pierre-André Crochet, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Turkey (from eastern part of the Taurus Mountains, the Amanos Mountains and the Mediterraenan coast), in Syria (west of the Orontes River), and throughout Lebanon and Cyprus.
Countries:
Native:
Cyprus; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the leaf litter of woodland, forested and shrubby humid areas. It can be found in rural gardens. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fires in Turkey. There appear to be no threats to this species in Cyprus. It is possible that deforestation is a threat to this species in Lebanon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Lebanon it is present in two protected areas, and it is present in protected areas in both Turkey and Cyprus. More research is needed in to understand the taxonomic diversity of this genus, particularly in southern Turkey.

Bibliography [top]

Göçmen, B., Kumlutas, Y. and Tosunoglu, M. 1996. A new subspecies, Ablepharus kitaibelii (Bibron & Borry, 1833) budaki n. ssp. (Sauria: Scincidae) from the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. Turk. J. Zool.: 397-405.

Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Sadek, R.A., Sindaco, R. and Venchi, A. 2002. The herpetofauna of Lebanon: new data on distribution. Zoology in the Middle East 27: 35-46.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Lymberakis, P. and Kalionzopoulou, A. 2003. Additions to the herpetofauna of Syria. Zoology in the Middle East 29: 33-39.

Poulakakis, N., Lymberakis, P., Tsigenopoulos, C.S., Magoulas, A. and Mylonas, M. 2005. Phylogenetic relationships and evolutionary history of snake-eyed skink Ablepharus kitaibelii (Sauria: Scincidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution: 245-256.

Schmidtler, J.F. 1997. Die Ablepharus kitaibelii - Gruppe in Südanatolien und benachbarten Gebieten (Squamata: Sauria: Scincidae). Herpetozoa 10(1/2): 35-62.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

Sindaco, R., Venchi, A., Carpaneto, G.M. and Bologna, M.A. 2000. The reptiles of Anatolia: a checklist and zoogeographical analysis. Biogeographia 21: 441-554.


Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Pierre-André Crochet, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Riyad Sadek, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu 2009. Ablepharus budaki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided