Ailuronyx trachygaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Ailuronyx trachygaster
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Bronze Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is 13 km² and it is known from only two locations. There is currently no evidence of decline, but it will be vulnerable to any further habitat deterioration in this restricted range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Silhouette and Praslin. Although the type specimen is labeled 'Madagascar' this is believed to be erroneous. It occurs from 150–250 m.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a low density species, with an estimated population of 3,389 ± 205 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a canopy-dwelling arboreal species found in tropical forest with a canopy over 15 m. It does not occur in degraded habitats. On Praslin island it feeds largely on nectar and pollen from Lodoicea maldivica palms. Its reproductive biology is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a very restricted range and it will be vulnerable to any degradation of its habitat, for example through the spread of invasive species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Praslin National Park. Forest habitats on Silhouette island should be included in a new protected area.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.1. Small-holder plantations
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Cheke, A.S. 1984 Lizards of the Seychelles. In: D.R. Stoddart (ed.) Biogeography and Ecology of the Seychelles Islands Dr. W. Junk, The Hague.

Gardner, A.S. 1985. An identification key to the geckos of the Seychelles, with brief notes on their distributions and habits. Herpetological Journal 1: 17–19.

Gardner, A.S. 1986. The biogeography of the lizards of the Seychelles Islands. Journal of Biogeography 13: 237–253.

Gerlach, J. 2002. The enigmatic giant bronze gecko Ailuronyx trachygaster. Part 1: Identity. Gekko 3: 29–38.

Gerlach, J. 2004. The enigmatic giant bronze gecko Ailuronyx trachygaster. Part 2: Ecology. Gekko 4: 8–14.

Gerlach, J. 2005 Ailuronyx trachygaster - the best view yet! Gekko 4: 31.

Gerlach, J. (ed.). 1997. Seychelles Red Data Book 1997. The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles, Mahé, Seychelles.

Gerlach, J. In prep. Status assessments of Seychelles lizards and snakes.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Russell, A.P. and Bauer, A.M. 1989. Ungual asymmetry in the context of pedal symmetry in Ailuronyx (Reptilia: Gekkonidae): modification for an opposable grip. Journal of Zoology (London) 218: 1–9.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Ailuronyx trachygaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61430A12482585. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided