Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclosorus boydiae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Polypodiopsida Polypodiales Thelypteridaceae

Scientific Name: Cyclosorus boydiae (A.A.Eaton) W.H.Wagner
Common Name(s):
English Boyd's Maidenfern
Synonym(s):
Aspidium boydiae A.A.Eaton
Christella boydiae (A.A.Eaton) Holttum
Thelypteris boydiae (A.A.Eaton) K.Iwats.
Taxonomic Notes: Moved several times over last 10 years between Thelypteris, Cyclosorus and Christella. Previous treatments included two varieties, which are no longer recognised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Caraway, V. & Bruegmann, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Estimated population size reduction of at least 50% in last 10 years, decline in area of occupancy and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found on islands of Maui and Oahu and extirpated on Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Three populations totaling 350–410 individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows only along streams in wet forests, on streambanks or next to waterfalls.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include feral pigs, goats, weeds and flooding.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Capra hircus ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species [ Sus domesticus ]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Palmer, D.D. 2003. Hawaii’s Ferns and Fern Allies. University of Hawaii Press.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Walter, K.S. and Gillett, H.J. (eds). 1998. 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants. Compiled by the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. IUCN – The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Caraway, V. & Bruegmann, M.M. 2006. Cyclosorus boydiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61423A12480183. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided