Tristramella sacra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Tristramella sacra
Species Authority: (Günther, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Long Jaw Tristramella
Synonym(s):
Chromis paterfamilias Lortet, 1876
Hemichromis sacra Günther, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was endemic to one lake in Israel; it is now Extinct. It has not been recorded since 1989/90, in spite of searches for the species both in the lake and in local markets. Destruction of breeding habitat (marsh area in north part of the lake) may be the reason for its apparent disappearance.
History:
2006 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was restricted to the Kinneret (Tiberias) Lake in Israel.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Israel
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is now Extinct. It was last seen in 1989/90. Since then, it has not been found (either in the lake or in local markets) in spite of attempts to find it.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This was a lacustrine species. Reproduction occured in spring (April-July): it was a paternal mouth brooder. The species fed on zooplankton and small fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the extinction of this species are unknown. Destruction of marshes, the breeding area of the species, has been speculated. as a reason for its extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are no longer relevant to this species as it is now Extinct.

Bibliography [top]

Ben Tuvia, A., Davidoff, E.B., Shapiro, J. and Shefler, D. 1992. Biology and management of Lake Kinneret fisheries. The Israeli Journal of Aquaculture - Bamidgeh 44: 48–65.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Krupp, F. and Schneider, W. 1989. The fishes of the Jordan River drainage basin and Azraq Oasis. Fauna of Saudi Arabia 10: 347-416.

Spataru, P. and Gophen, M. 1986. Food composition of Tristramella sacra (Günther, 1864) (Cichlidae) in Lake Kinneret (Israel). Israel Journal of Zoology 34: 183–189.


Citation: Goren, M. 2014. Tristramella sacra. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided