|Scientific Name:||Maylandia barlowi|
|Species Authority:||(McKaye & Stauffer, 1986)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)|
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread in the southern part of the lake with no known major widespread threats.
|Range Description:||Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southern part of the lake at Mbenji Island, Maleri Island, Chidunga rocks (Chipoka), around the Nakhumba Peninsula, Thumbi West Island as well as at Eccles and West Reef.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the sediment rich, intermediate habitat, primarily at depths of about 10 m. It feeds on plankton, invertebrates from the sediment rich substrata, as well as algae. Males are territorial and remain close to the rocks, females occur higher in the water column feeding on the plankton. Territorial males are found throughout the year, their territory consists of a tunnel dug beneath a rock on the sand, where spawning takes place. It is known as "Pseudotropheus fusco" in the aquarium trade. Max recorded length: 10 cm (TL).|
|Major Threat(s):||Sedimentation. Over-fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||Distribution range is included within the Lake Malawi National Park.|
IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.
Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.
Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.
McKaye, K.R. and Stauffer Jr., J.R. 1986. Description of a gold cichlid (Teleostei: Cichlidae) from Lake Malawi, Africa. Copeia 4: 870–875
|Citation:||Kasembe, J. 2006. Maylandia barlowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61132A12442871. . Downloaded on 30 April 2016.|