Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus
Species Authority: Fryer, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Blue Streak Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is observed along the coast between Chirombo Point and Charo. On the western side of the lake it occurs between Cape Kaizer (Tanzania) to Londo (Mozambique).
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rock dwelling cichlid occurring at the greatest depth of all other species in the genus (average depth occurrence of 25 m). It is rarely found in waters less than 10 m. Feeds on other fishes, invertebrates, small crustaceans as well as small snails. Known as "Labidochromis tanganicae, Labidochromis Yellow, Labidochromis White" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 10 cm.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sedimentation. Collection for the aquarium trade; and, potentially, over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Malawi National Park.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.2. Soil erosion, sedimentation
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Lewis, D.S.C. 1982. A revision of the genus Labidochromis (Teleostei: Cichlidae) from Lake Malawi. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 75: 189–265

Ribbink, A.J., Marsh, B.A., Marsh, A.C., Ribbink A.C. and Sharp, B.J. 1983. A preliminary survey of the cichlid fishes of rocky habitats in Lake Malawi. South African Journal of Zoology 18: 149–310

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Labidochromis caeruleus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61090A12431335. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided