Aulonocara stuartgranti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara stuartgranti
Species Authority: Meyer & Riehl, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Flavescent Peacock
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly conspecific with A. steveni Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 (Konings 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi. Widespread with no known major threats to the whole population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs along the entire northwestern coast between Kande and Ngara and on the eastern shores south of the Ruhuhu River to Ntekete.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Frequents the rock sand interface feeding from the substrate. Generally occurs at a depth of 8–15 m. Few individuals have been observed in water as shallow as 3 m but others can occur up to 25 m deep. Females occur in groups, males hold territories in caves made of rocks scattered over the sand. Known as " Usisya Aulonocara, Flavascent Peacock, Ngara Aulonocara and Chilumba Aulonocara, Aulonocara Yellow Tanzania, or Aulonocara Blue Neon" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Grant, S.M., Dieckhoff, H.W., Mayland, H.J. and Meyer, M.M. 1987. Ecology of Aulonocara Regan, 1922 in Lake Malawi. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94. pp. 131–139.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. A review of the sand-dwelling species of the genus Aulonocara, with the description of three new species In: The Cichlids Yearbook. Vol 5. pp. 26–36. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Meyer, M.K., Riehl, R. and Zetzsche, H. 1987. A revision of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara Regan, 1922 from Lake Malawi, with descriptions of six new species. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). pp. 7–53. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara stuartgranti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61073A12428965. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided