Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aulonocara steveni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara steveni Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Pale Usisya Aulonocara
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly conspecific with A. stuartgranti Meyer & Riehl, 1985 (Konings 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi, occurring at only one location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Only recorded from Kande Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs at about 10 m depth occurring at the same locations where A. meylandi dwell. Males are territorial while females are solitary, or occur in groups close to male territories. Feeds on small invertebrates from the substrate. Known as "Blue Neon or "Blue Dorsal Flavescent" in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing; aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

Grant, S.M., Dieckhoff, H.W., Mayland, H.J. and Meyer, M.M. 1987. Ecology of Aulonocara Regan, 1922 in Lake Malawi. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94. pp. 131–139.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Meyer, M.K., Riehl, R. and Zetzsche, H. 1987. A revision of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara Regan, 1922 from Lake Malawi, with descriptions of six new species. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). pp. 7–53. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94.


Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara steveni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61072A12436106. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided