Aulonocara korneliae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Aulonocara korneliae
Species Authority: Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Aulonocara Chizumulu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has a restricted range only being recorded at Chisumulu Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has only been recorded at Chisumulu Island.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs over rocky habitat but it forages over sand where it feeds on invertebrates. It prefers water of 10 m depth. Females congregate in foraging schools that usually number more than 20 individuals. Males defend territories at the edge of sand and rocks. Territories are central around a cave among rocks or at a horizontal space between a suspended rock and the sand. Known as "Blue Orchard Aulonocara" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing; aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Bibliography [top]

Grant, S.M., Dieckhoff, H.W., Mayland, H.J. and Meyer, M.M. 1987. Ecology of Aulonocara Regan, 1922 in Lake Malawi. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94. pp. 131–139.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Meyer, M.K., Riehl, R. and Zetzsche, H. 1987. A revision of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara Regan, 1922 from Lake Malawi, with descriptions of six new species. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). pp. 7–53. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94.


Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara korneliae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided