Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dimidiochromis compressiceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Malawi Eyebiter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi, the upper Shire and Lake Malombe where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi, the Upper Shire River and Lake Malombe.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in vegetated areas in shallow water. Sometimes also observed in rocky habitats. It is an ambush predator feeding on other small fishes. Known as "Haplochromis Compressiceps" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing: Over-collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Turner, G. 1995. Offshore Cichlids of Lake Malawi. Cichlid Press, Lauenau, Germany.


Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Dimidiochromis compressiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided