Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalius lucumonis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Squalius lucumonis
Species Authority: (Bianco, 1983)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus lucumontis Bianco, 1983 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Recent change of genus from Leuciscus to Squalius (Zardoya and Doadrio 1999, Sanjur et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Bianco, G, & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
The species has an estimated area of occupancy (AOO) <500 km². It is restricted to three river basins, which are treated as three separate locations due to the major threat of introduced Chondrostoma genei. With a continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO) and AOO, habitat quality, and the number of subpopulations the species is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Tuscany-Latium district of Italy where it is present in the Tibern, Arno, Ombrone and Serchio river basins with 10–12 subpopulations.
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a warm-water obligate riverine species living mainly in small brooks.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction, and competition with introduced Chondrostoma genei.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bianco, P.G. 1983. Leuciscus lucumonis n. sp. From Italy (Pisces: Cyprinidae). Senck. Biol. 64: 81–87.

Bianco, P.G. and Ketmaier, V. 2003. Threatened fishes of the world: Leuciscus lucumonis Bianco, 1983 (Cyprinidae). Environmental Biology of Fishes 68: 370.

Bogutskaya, N.G. 2002. Petroleuciscus, a new genus for the Leuciscus borysthensicus species group (Teleostei:Cyprinidae). Zoosystematica Rossica 11(1): 235–237.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Ketmaier, V., Cobolli, M., De Matthaeis, E. and Bianco, P.G. 1998. Allozymic variability and biogeographic relationships in two Leuciscus species complexes (Cyprinidae) from southern Europe, with the rehabilitation of the genus Telestes Bonaparte. Italian Journal of Zoology 65(Suppl.): 41–48.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Squalius lucumonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided