Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arabineura khalidi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Arabineura khalidi
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Ellatoneura khalidi Schneider, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-15
Assessor(s): Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:

Records of Arabineura khalidi increased during the last two decades and the species is now known from 20 records from 17 localities in the upper reaches of wadis in northern Oman and the United Arab Emirates. The pollution of the upper locality will certainly have negative effects on the downstream locality, and two localities are in the same wadi course (five locations). The species is restricted to permanent waters and therefore its area of occupancy has been estimated as 17 km² (based on a grid of 1 km² per locality of the species; the AOO estimate rises to 34 km² if a 4 km² grid is used for this). There is no possibility of propagation or re-colonization in the event of water pollution or complete drying up. Decline of the quality of its habitat as a consequence of water extraction and pollution have also been observed for this species, and these are expected to increase due to the pressure by human activities (tourism, agriculture). Wadi Bani Khalid (type locality of A. khalidi) has lost most of its freshwater habitats and the number of locations is expected to be decreasing (Schneider pers. comm. 2013). It is therefore listed as EN under criteria B2ab(iii,iv). Monitoring of populations and water quality and quantity is recommended to assess future changes in the conservation status of this species.

History:
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arabineura khalidi is endemic to the Hadjar mountains in northern Oman and the United Arab Emirates. Twenty records from 17 localities in five locations are known over an estimated area of occupancy of 17 km² (based on a 1 km² grid size; or 34 km² if a 4 km² grid size is used). Ninety percent of the records date from 1990 onwards and 60% from 2000 onwards.
Countries:
Native:
Oman; United Arab Emirates
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species is known from fast flowing waters and intermittent wadis, both types with aquatic vegetation.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction for agriculture, drainage, pollution and dams are the main threats to this species at present and in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring and protection of water quality and population trends, together with research and raising awareness are needed for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Feulner, G.R. 2006. Field Reports. Diverse Dragonflies. Gazelle, Newsletter of the Dubai Natural History Group 21: 6-7.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Reimer, R.W. 2006. Notes on distribution of Odonata at A’Subaitah. Emirates Natural History Group Al Ain Chapter Newsletter December 2006: 5-6.

Reimer, R.W., Feulner, G.R. and Hornby, R.J., 2009. Errata and addenda: updated illustrated checklist of dragonflies of the UAE – including a third species of Ischnura damselfly. Tribulus 18: 28-39.

Schneider, W. 1988. Dragonflies (Odonata) of the Wahiba Sands and adjacent Areas, Eastern Oman. Journal of Oman Studies Special Report 3: 377–388.

Schneider, W. and Dumont, H.J. 1995. Arabineura N. Gen., a new Protoneurid Genus from Arabia, with the description of the hitherto unknown female of Arabineura khalidi (Schneider, 1988) comb. nov.(Insecta: Odonata: Protoneuridae). Biologisch Jaarboek Dodonaea. 62: 114–120.

Schneider, W. and Dumont, H.J. 1997. The dragonflies and damselflies (Insecta: Odonata) of Oman. An updated and annotated checklist. Fauna of Saudi Arabia 16: 89-110.

Wilson, K.D.P. 2008. A brief trip to United Arab Emirates and northern Oman. Agrion, newsletter of the Worldwide Dragonfly Association 12: 56-57.


Citation: Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P. 2013. Arabineura khalidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided