Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urolophus armatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Urolophus armatus
Species Authority: Müller & Henle, 1841
Common Name(s):
English New Ireland Stingaree
Taxonomic Notes: The holotype is the only known specimen (Séret and Last 2003). It could possibly represent a new genus (Séret and Last 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known only from the holotype (a 17.4 cm total length immature male) collected in New Ireland, Papua New Guinea during 1822 to 1825. Surveys adjacent to this area have failed to locate additional material. Thus, it possibly has discrete habitat requirements within a very narrow geographic range. This species may be an indicator of restricted evolutionary processes and the existence of a discrete faunal unit in the area. There is little fishing activity in the locality and lack of habitat requirements make it difficult to predict where threats may come from, however oil and gold exploration in the region may pose a future threat by way of habitat degradation. The type locality is amongst one of the most poorly surveyed regions on earth, thus biodiversity surveys are urgently needed to evaluate habitat requirements, distribution and population size in order to establish an accurate level of threat. Potentially at risk by the nature of its restricted distribution, however the lack of available information precludes an assessment beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from New Ireland in the Bismark Archipelago, Papua New Guinea. Possibly has discrete habitat requirements within a very narrow geographic range. Surveys adjacent to the region have failed to locate additional material.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown. Biodiversity surveys are needed in this region to evaluate habitat requirements and population size. Potentially at risk by its restricted nature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing known of habitat, depth distribution or biology. Known only from one specimen, a 17.4 cm TL immature male, caught in New Ireland (Bismark Archipelago, PNG) (Séret and Last 2003). Likely to have low fecundity (1 to 2 young/year) as with other urolophid species (for example see White et al. 2001).

The type locality is amongst one of the most poorly surveyed regions on earth and this species may be an indicator of restricted evolutionary processes and the existence of a discrete faunal unit in this area.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length cm): Unknown.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limited based on the lack of fishing activity in this region. The absence of information on habitat requirements makes it difficult to predict where threats may come from, however oil and gold exploration in the general region could result in degraded habitat, the effects of which (for example, chemicals used in processing and potentially released in the environment) would need to be evaluated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Urgent need to evaluate habitat requirements and distribution to establish accurate levels of threat. Given the morphological uniqueness of this species there is a need to establish its phylogenetic position within the family.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Séret, B. and Last, P. 2003. Description of four new stingarees of the Genus Urolophus (Batiodea: Urolophidae) from the Coral Sea, south-west Pacific. Cybium 27:307–320.

White, W.T., Platell, M.E., and Potter, I.C. 2001. Relationship between reproductive biology and age composition and growth in Urolophus lobatus (Batoidea: Urolophidae). Marine Biology 138:135–147.


Citation: Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J. 2006. Urolophus armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided