Platycypha amboniensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Platycypha amboniensis
Species Authority: (Martin, 1915)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Kenya Jewel
Synonym(s):
Libellago amboniensis Martin, 1915

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
It is assessed as Critically Endangered in view of its limited extent of occurrence and area of occupancy along montane forest streams of the Aberdare Mounts. and Mount Kenya between 1,600 and 2,000 m altitude. The forests have been largely cleared in these altitudes and only fragmented and small secondary forest pockets are left below 2,000 m. Though these are protected as forest reserves, illegal activities as logging, charcoal burning and even clear cutting are common and urgent conservation measures are necessary.

Platycypha amboniensis has not been recorded from the northeastern Africa region, but occurrence on the northern slopes of Mount. Kenya is possible. Surveys should be undertaken to confirm this, but for the time being it is listed as Not Applicable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to montane forest streams of Aberdare Mounts and Mount Kenya (central Kenya). Its extent of occurrence is far below 100 km² and the area of occupancy less than 10 km². The population is severely fragmented as a result of hardly any forest remaining in the known range area. It has not been recorded from northeastern Africa, but streams draining north from the Aberdare Mounts and Mount Kenya need to be surveyed first, since the species might occur there.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Montane forest streams, 1,600 to 2,000 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of montane forests is a major threat. Hardly any forest is left in the altitude range inhabited by this species, though the remaining forests are gazetted, illegal charcoal burning and logging continues to a large extent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species requires better protection of its habitat, especially within protected areas, and the development of a management plan, as well as research on the streams draining north from the Aberdare Mounts and Mount Kenya need to be surveyed since the species might occur there.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.1. Small-holder plantations
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Dijkstra, K.-D.B. and Clausnitzer, V. 2005. An annotated checklist of the dragonflies (Odonata) of eastern Africa, with critical lists for Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania and Uganda, new records, taxonomic notes and descriptions of new species. in prep.

Dijkstra, K.-D.B. and Clausnitzer, V. 2014. The Dragonflies and Damselflies of Eastern Africa: Handbook for all Odonata from Sudan to Zimbabwe. Studies in Afrotropical Zoology 298: 1-264.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Platycypha amboniensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60003A12216422. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided