59964-17

Orthetrum stemmale 

Scope: Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum stemmale (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bold Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Libellula stemmalis Burmeister, 1839
Orthetrum kalai Longfield, 1936
Orthetrum stemmale ssp. kalai Longfield, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2003-09-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.D. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority).
Justification:
Regional assessment: The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eastern Africa distribution: The species is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi, and assumed from Burundi.

Global distribution: The species is widespread in tropical Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:59964-17

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pools and swamps in forest, bush and bushland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability:Marginal  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Coulter, G.W. 1991. Lake Tanganyika and its life. G. W Coulter, J.J Tiercelin, A. Mondegeur, R.E Hecky & R. H. Spigel., London, Oxford & New York.

Dijkstra, K.-D.B. and Clausnitzer, V. in prep.. An annotated checklist of the dragonflies (Odonata) of Eastern Africa, with critical lists for Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania and Uganda, new records, taxonomic notes and descriptions of new species.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Orthetrum stemmale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59964A12120755. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided