Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neurogomphus zambeziensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Neurogomphus zambeziensis
Species Authority: Cammaerts, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Zambezi Siphontail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. In southern Africa, the species has a relatively wide distribution, occurring in river catchments of the Zambezi and Limpopo. Its occurrence outside the southern Africa region (record from Tanzania) has still to be confirmed.
History:
2007 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Transvaal to Mozambique, Zambia, and probably Tanzania.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: unconfirmed record from southern Tanzania.

In southern Africa, this species may be endemic to the southern Africa region. It occurs in the river catchments of the Zambezi and the Limpopo (Botswana, Mozambique, South Africa (Transvaal), Zambia, and Zimbabwe). However, there is also an unconfirmed record from Tanzania. In South Africa, there are only two records: Pafuri, Kruger National Park, and Ndumo, KwaZulu-Natal (Samways 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Burundi; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on overall population size or trends. It appears to be a localised species throughout its range (Samways 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rivers in bush, woodland, savanna. Tall grass and other low vegetation near wide, meandering rivers (Samways 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Africa, major changes to the river systems of the Kruger National Park as a result of the floods of February 2000 may have altered its habitat, particularly that of the larvae (Samways 2006). No information is available from elsewhere in its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Africa, further searches for the species are required (Samways 2006). No specific conservation measures are known to be in place or are planned at present.

Bibliography [top]

Cammaerts, R. 2004. Taxonomic studies on African Gomphidae (Odonata, Anisoptera). 2. A revision of the genus Neurogomphus Karsch, with the description of some larvae. Belgian Journal of Entomology 6(1): 1-239.

Dijkstra, K.-D.B. and Clausnitzer, V. 2005. An annotated checklist of the dragonflies (Odonata) of eastern Africa, with critical lists for Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania and Uganda, new records, taxonomic notes and descriptions of new species. in prep.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Kipping, J. 2006. The Odonata of Botswana - an annotated checklist. Cimbebasia Memoirs 5: In press.

Samways, M.J. 2002. A strategy for national red listing invertebrates based on experiences with Odonata in South Africa. African Entomology 10: 43-52.

Samways, M.J. 2004. Critical species of Odonata in southern Africa. International Journal of Odonatology 7: 255-262.

Samways, M.J. 2006. Honing Red List assessments of lesser known taxa in biodiversity hotspots. Biodiversity and Conservation 16(9): 2575-2586.

Samways, M.J. 2006. National Red List of South African Odonata. Odonatologica 35: 341-368.

Suhling, F., Martens, A., Schmalstieg, K., Schütte, C. and Richter, O. 2006. Biodiversity patterns of freshwaters in an arid country: distribution atlas and updated checklist of the Odonata of Namibia. Cimbebasia Memoirs 5: In press.


Citation: Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Neurogomphus zambeziensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided